• Home
  • 2017 Annual Meeting News

Highlights from Our 2017 Annual Meeting & Convention

Larry Davis, United Feed Co-op, Inc.

Elected President

New Board Member Elected:

Jodie McBee, Archer Daniels Mildland

              Visit The Officers & Directors Page for All 2017-2018  Members Serving - Officers & Directors

Thank to J.A. "Pepe" Rodriguez of Southeast Milk - Feed Division

for his service as our President during 2016-2017. 

During our 2017 Annual Meeting Banquet, 2017-2018 President Larry Davis

presents Pepe with  a plaque honoring his service.

 

News from our 2017 Annual Meeting & Convention


2017 ANNUAL MEETING & CONVENTION

 Held July 13-15, 2017

at The Hyatt Coconut Point Resort & Spa,

Bonita Springs, Florida

See photo album below!

 Thanks to All Who Joined Us! 


A Special Thanks to Our Speakers!

Sarah R. Oglesby, Chief, Bureau of Licensing and Enforcement  

Division of Agricultural Environmental Services

 Florida Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services


Rachel Morgan, FSMA Coordinator

Florida Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services

 

Richard Sellers, PAS, Dipl., ACAS

Senior Vice President of Public Policy and Education

American Feed Industry Association


 Gene Adams, Pennington, P.A.

  Legal Advisor

 Florida Feed Association


Additional thanks to these representatives

from The Florida Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services

who joined us for this important annual event.

Clay Hollis, External Affairs Director

Office of Commissioner Adam H. Putnam

Kelly Friend, Assistant Director

Division of Agricultural Environmental Service

Shaness Thomas, Environmental Manager

Feed Licensing and Enforcement



12 photo(s) Updated on: Monday, July 31, 2017

2017 Silent Auction

Thanks to Mike Barber for serving as the Chair.

Our Silent Auction was a big success! 

Thanks to all who donated items for auction  to this worthy annual event

AND to all who purchased items.

Proceeds are used to fund our donations to organizations, programs and scholarships; especially those that are targeted for youth in our field.



GOLF TOURNAMENT

First Place: Randy Davis, Billy Norrell, Rick Short

Thanks to Ron Bradtmueller for serving as Chair of this event.


FISHING TOURNAMENT
Most Fish Boat #5: Terry Weaver, Chris Enloe, John Gilliland, Debbie LeGette (57)
Most Fish Individual: Terry weaver (22)
Biggest Snook: Debbie LeGette (24”)
Biggest Redfish: Caleb Clark (26”)
Thanks to Aaron Messer for serving as Chair of this event.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software